Frequently asked questions
Answer: actual orphans, individuals with disabilities (group I and II), students whose father or mother has passed away, families registered in the 'Single Registry of Social Protection', as well as families with 2 or more students studying on a contractual basis, and students who have demonstrated exemplary participation in the university's public activities are prioritized for accommodation.
Answer: According to paragraph 41 of chapter 8 of the Regulations attached to the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan's decision No. 824 from December 31, 2020, on the introduction of the credit-module system in the educational process of higher education institutions, it states: 'A student who misses 25% or more of the classroom hours for a subject without a valid reason will be excluded from that subject and will not be allowed to take the final assessment, and will be considered as not having acquired the corresponding credits for that subject.' For more detailed information about the credit-module system, please refer to the following sources: https://lex.uz/ru/docs/-5193564.
The transfer and reinstatement of students is carried out in accordance with the Regulation approved by the Cabinet of Ministers' decision No. 393 from June 20, 2017, 'On the procedure for transferring, reinstating, and expelling students of higher education institutions.'
The transfer of students from foreign higher education institutions and reinstatement is conducted within the framework of the authority of the State Commission for Admission to Educational Institutions of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Applications for the transfer of students studying at non-accredited higher education institutions or their branches abroad will be rejected.
According to the Regulation, citizens can apply to the Territorial Working Group established by the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education from July 15 to August 5, 2020, for transfer.
Applicants can participate in the competition for up to 5 fields of study if the subjects and their sequence are the same for those fields where entrance exams are conducted entirely based on testing. For fields of study that include a professional (creative) exam, applicants can participate in the competition for only one field.