From the 2024-2025 academic year, online registration for applicants to higher and professional educational institutions has begun.
Registration for applicants is conducted through the "Admission to Higher and Professional Educational Institutions" section on the website my.uzbmb.uz.
The registration period will be from June 5 to June 25, 2024 (inclusive).
Changes Regarding State Grants:
Starting from the new academic year, grants for students admitted to bachelor’s and master’s programs will be allocated for one academic year.
Grants will be awarded to students who achieve high scores in entrance exams according to the established quota for the first year.
For the second and subsequent years, grants will be redistributed among students with high academic performance and social activity, meaning some will receive a 100% grant while others may receive a 50% grant.
Scholarships will only be paid to students who win a full (100%) grant.
Students admitted on the basis of various privileges or targeted enrollment will receive a state grant in full for the entire duration of their studies (regardless of their academic performance).
The requirement for students on grants to work for at least 3 years after graduation will be abolished.
According to the President’s decree, this year for the first time the admission process will be conducted according to the principle "first test, then selection" in two stages:
First Stage: Applicants will register for testing from June 5 to June 25 (inclusive). During this stage, applicants will select only the subjects for testing, the language of instruction, and the region for the tests.
In the first stage, no higher educational institution will be chosen. Applicants will only specify which subjects, in which language, and in which region they will take the tests. Statements like "I applied to Samarkand University, I applied to Samarkand Technical University" will not be accepted in the first stage.
Exams will be held in July-August.
Second Stage: After the completion of the tests, applicants will have 15 days to choose a higher educational institution, a bachelor’s program, and a form of education.
That is, based on the scores obtained, after the tests, they will choose which university and which program to apply to. There will be 15 days to think and analyze.
What to do if you cannot enroll?
If applicants are unable to enroll in universities, they can choose a college and/or technical school based on their test scores. After the final admission results for universities are announced, an additional 10 days will be given to select a college or technical school.