Samarkand branch of Tashkent state university of economics (SbTSUE) is a state university established in Uzbekistan by decree #438 of Cabinet of Ministries of Uzbekistan in 2019. The Samarkand Branch of Tashkent State University of Economics stands as a prominent higher education institution in Uzbekistan, located in the historic city of Samarkand. Established under the directive of the Uzbek government in 2019, it operates as a vital educational and research hub in the region, particularly in the field of economics and business studies, providing students with a comprehensive educational experience that blends traditional economic theories with contemporary global market trends.
The branch consists of two major faculties, each with six departments staffed by highly qualified professors and instructors who are dedicated to academic excellence and professional expertise. The institution educates a diverse group of over 2,600 students enrolled in various programs, including undergraduate students in full-time and part-time programs, along with a select group of postgraduate students in specialized master's and P.H.D programs.
The institution actively engages with the local community and industry, fostering partnerships that enhance practical learning opportunities for students. It organizes seminars, workshops, and public lectures that serve as platforms for dialogue between academia, industry, and the public.
The Samarkand Branch of Tashkent State University of Economics is committed to expanding its academic offerings, research capabilities, and international collaborations. The institution seeks to evolve as a center of excellence in economic education and research, contributing significantly to the economic development of Uzbekistan and the wider region.