Toshkent davlat iqtisodiyot universiteti Samarqand filiali announces the 1st stage of the Republican contest “Best Creative Idea”.
Tashkent State University of Economics, Samarkand Branch, announces a startup project competition aimed at supporting innovative ideas and promoting the commercialization of young entrepreneurs’ initiatives.
The National Agency for Quality Assurance in Education is conducting a national survey among university students and faculty members.
The survey is anonymous and aims to improve education quality and develop national rankings.
Starting in 2026, Uzbekistan is conducting a population and agricultural census. The collected data will support evidence-based policymaking, effective governance, and long-term sustainable development.
Dongduk Women’s University (Seoul, South Korea) announces admission to the K-Silkroad Turkic Studies Master’s program for international students. Scholarships and benefits are available.
Deadline: 12 January 2026
On December 23, 2025, at the Samarkand branch of Tashkent State University of Economics, PhD Associate Professor U.E. Giyosov delivered an open lecture on “Web Systems Development Project (KD)”. The lecture was held for the first time in Uzbekistan in a metaverse environment via the vacademia.uz 3D virtual university platform, in the Oqsaroy virtual hall.
November 12, 14:00 (Room 101A). Literary event with Anvar Mirzo, Tozagul Jumanova, Muhiddin Abdusamad & Yangiboy Qo‘chqorov.
The Yenching Academy: Fully Funded Master’s Scholarship in China!