A number of issues were discussed during the meeting. In particular, a report was presented by the head of the Department of Work with Applications of Physical and Legal Entities, Control and Monitoring, N.J. To'xtamurodova, on the implementation of Presidential decrees, Cabinet of Ministers resolutions, orders from the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation, and other ministries, as well as the performance of decisions made by the Council and the branch, and compliance with executive discipline.
Afterward, the Deputy Director for Academic Affairs, F.B. Akhxorov, provided information on the state of educational and methodological support according to the action plan ("Roadmap") for the radical improvement of the system of training highly qualified personnel and the development of scientific potential at the branch.
The implementation of tasks outlined in the "Roadmap" for the radical improvement of the system of training highly qualified personnel and the development of scientific potential at the branch was reported by the head of the "Digital Economy and Information Technologies" department, U. Ubaydullayev, and the chairman of the Branch Public Council, S.A. Aliqulov.
In addition, reports were presented on the provision of the branch with educational and laboratory equipment, its compliance with educational regulatory documents, the condition of laboratory classes conducted by professors, and the effectiveness of students' use of the equipment in the learning process. These reports were provided by the head of the Educational and Methodological Department, Z.S. Bobomurodov, department heads (U. Khudayarov, U. Ubaydullayev), and the head of the Education Quality Control Department, I.M. Ganiev.
Reports on the financial and economic activities of the branch for 2024 and priority tasks for strengthening the material and technical base in 2025 were presented by the head of the Department of Affairs, A.R. Safarov, Chief Accountant R.A. Eshaliev, and the head of the Planning and Finance Department, M.Q. Urolov.
Additionally, reports were provided on the ongoing work at the branch to improve staff qualifications, presented by the 1st category engineer for scientific research, U. Umirov, and the heads of departments (B. Mirsanov, U. Khudayarov, U. Ubaydullayev, O. Pardayeva, R. G'aybullayev, M. Mardonov).
Furthermore, the Deputy Director for Scientific Work and Innovations, Z.Kh. Abdullayev, discussed the issue of confirming the additional payment for employees with academic degrees.
A discussion was held about recommending the project "Developing Innovative Methods for Promoting Entrepreneurship in Rural Areas" by Associate Professor of the "Green Economy and Sustainable Business" department, PhD in Economics, O. Pardayeva, for the practical research and innovation project competition announced by the Innovation Development Agency under the Ministry of Higher Education, Science, and Innovation.
The head of the Digital Education Technologies Center, Y.D. Eshonqulov, provided information on the digitalization activities being implemented at the branch.
Additionally, a report was presented on the research work of the branch's independent researcher, Iroda Turdiebayevna, who is conducting a study titled "Improving the Analysis of the Effectiveness of Agroservice Companies in Innovative Economy Conditions" for the PhD degree in Economics in the specialty "Accounting, Economic Analysis, and Audit."
At the end of the meeting, Professor Rahim Murodovich Gaybullayev of the "Finance, Tax, and Banking" department and Associate Professor A.A. Karimov of the "Digital Economy and Information Technologies" department were awarded their diplomas for scientific degrees.