Dear Bachelor's and Master's students!
The Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation and the Russian Foreign Trade Academy (VAFT) under the Ministry announce an international student project competition aimed at strengthening trade and economic cooperation between Russia and Uzbekistan, enhancing academic collaboration, promoting knowledge exchange, and fostering student potential.
Competition Topic:
“Development of Trade in Goods and Services Between Russia and Uzbekistan”
Competition Period:
April – October 2025
Eligible Participants:
Bachelor's, Master's, and Specialist students from Russia and Uzbekistan studying in socio-economic and legal fields.
Competition Stages:
- First Stage – National Round (April – May):
Each university forms student teams and prepares project presentations (no more than 12 slides). At least 6 teams from each country proceed to the next stage. - Second Stage – International Semifinal (June – August):
Winning teams submit a 5-minute video-pitch of their project. The top-scoring 6+ teams advance to the final. - Third Stage – Final (September – October):
Finalist teams deliver an oral presentation (up to 8 minutes) to an expert panel. Three winning teams will be selected based on overall scores.
Business Case Topics Include: