Youth participation in public service: open dialogue and practical directions
At this event, participants included Foziljon Olimjonovich Akhatov, Deputy Head of the Samarkand Regional Branch of the Agency for Civil Service Development under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Akbar Qodirov, Head of the Organizational and Personnel Group of the Samarkand City Administration, Matlab Hazratqulov, Specialist of the Organizational and Personnel Group of the Samarkand Regional Administration, as well as Professor Olim Murtazaev, Director of the Samarkand Branch of the Tashkent State University of Economics.
During the event, students were given detailed information about civil service reforms, new requirements for personnel, the recruitment system through open competition, and opportunities being created for young professionals. In particular, information was also provided about the opportunities for studying and improving qualifications abroad through the “El-yurt umidi” Foundation.
In his speech, the Branch Director, Professor Olim Murtazaev, emphasized the importance of preparing a new generation of leaders in the civil service today. He highlighted that by working on themselves, being proactive, and improving their knowledge and skills, young people can hold responsible positions in the future.
Such open dialogues play an important role in shaping professional responsibility, social activity, and trust in the civil service among youth, as well as in fostering them as future leadership personnel.