Associate Professor of the “Green Economy and Sustainable Business” Department at the Samarkand Branch of Tashkent State University of Economics, PhD Bobur Bakhtishodovich Sobirov, successfully completed the Faculty Enrichment Program (FEP) at the University of Wyoming, USA. During the program, he actively engaged in research and teaching activities, participated in international conferences, and contributed to strengthening academic cooperation between higher education institutions of the United States and Uzbekistan.
09-12-2025
A seminar-training on “Eco-ethics and Environmental Culture” was held at the Samarkand branch of TSEU under the initiative of the “Eco-active Students” section and the “Eco-volunteer Student Movement.” The event featured informative lectures and practical sessions aimed at promoting environmental culture, raising awareness of green economy principles, and encouraging students to engage in ecological initiatives. The training contributes to the implementation of the Presidential Resolution PQ–184 (May 15, 2025) approving the “Concept for Enhancing Environmental Culture until 2030.”
05-12-2025
On October 18, 2025, faculty members of the “Digital Economy and Information Technologies” Department at the TDIU Samarkand branch visited the specialized boarding schools No. 1 and No. 2 in the Kushrabot district to strengthen scientific cooperation and integration.
Associate Professors U. Ubaydulayev and Kh. Khudoyberdiyev conducted a seminar titled “The Role of Mathematics in Human Life” and held an open dialogue with students, answering their questions in detail.
The meetings were rich in content, scientifically productive, and highly motivational.
04-12-2025
On November 20, 2025, the Samarkand Branch of the Tashkent State University of Economics and the Washington University of Science and Technology (WUST, USA) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU). The agreement establishes a foundation for joint research projects, faculty and student exchange programs, collaborative academic initiatives, and the implementation of Double Degree programs aimed at strengthening international academic cooperation.
03-12-2025
A creative drawing contest dedicated to combating corruption is being held at the Samarkand branch of TSEU. The contest aims to express values of honesty, transparency, and justice through art. The most impactful artworks will be selected, and the winners will receive commemorative gifts.
02-12-2025
The TSUE Samarkand Branch hosted a dynamic intellectual show — the “Anti-Corruption Scholar” competition dedicated to promoting anti-corruption awareness among students. Participants showcased strong knowledge, stage performance skills, and creative presentations, clearly expressing their firm stance against corruption. Teams from the Faculty of Economics, the Faculty of Accounting and Finance, and the Joint Education Program took part in the competition.
Final results: 1st place – Faculty of Economics, 2nd place – Joint Education Program, 3rd place – Faculty of Accounting and Finance.
30-11-2025
The meeting on November 29 will address the implementation of presidential decrees and ministry orders, preparations for celebrating the 33rd anniversary of the Constitution of Uzbekistan, and progress on the “Roadmap” aimed at enhancing academic capacity and training highly qualified specialists.
28-11-2025
Today, on November 28, 2025, the TDIU Samarkand Branch hosted one of the most anticipated events for graduating students — the large-scale Career Fair – 2025. Throughout the event, students engaged with representatives of various companies, explored new job and internship opportunities, and presented their skills directly to potential employers.
These interactions serve as a powerful foundation for future career achievements. Graduates of TDIU Samarkand Branch are stepping confidently into the professional world, ready to turn today’s connections into tomorrow’s successes.