The first day of the 2024/2025 academic year has begun at the TDIU Samarkand branch.
In connection with the beginning of the new academic year, an event was held at the Samarkand branch of Tashkent State University of Economics.
During the event, X. Turdibekov, the Deputy Director for Youth Affairs and Spiritual-Educational Work of the branch, and F. Akhrorov, the Deputy Director for Academic Affairs, addressed the audience. They warmly congratulated the students who were admitted to the first year of the 2024/2025 academic year and also celebrated the 33rd anniversary of the independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Additionally, parents who were very pleased that their child was admitted to this university and who came as guests to our region, as well as Sevinch Muminova, a first-year student of the "Finance and Financial Technologies" program, spoke. They congratulated all the students on this significant day.
Moreover, the new students, who achieved high results and were admitted to the first year, expressed their satisfaction with choosing this university and shared their sincere wishes.