Dr. Erik Veulliet, the President of Vaynshtefan-Triyezdorf University, visited the Samarkand Branch of TDIU.
On September 21, 2024, Dr. Erik Veulliet, President of Vaynshtefan-Triyezdorf University, along with Dr. Karsten Lorz, Vice President, and Dr. Aram Aristakesyan, International Programs Manager, visited the Samarkand Branch of TDIU. During the meeting, the branch director Professor Olim Murtazayev emphasized that this visit is an important step in strengthening the branch's international cooperation and developing joint educational programs in the future. He also expressed gratitude to the guests for the significant achievements in creating opportunities for the branch's students to study and gain experience since the cooperation memorandum was signed in 2019.
In turn, Dr. Erik Veulliet expressed satisfaction that the collaboration on the international joint educational program between the university and the branch contributes to strengthening ties between the two countries, preparing qualified personnel, and that the graduates of this joint program are making substantial contributions to the economies of both nations.
Dr. Aram Aristakesyan presented the university to the meeting participants. In the presentation, he noted that the university specializes in practical sciences, allowing 60% of graduates to find employment, that it has been designated as a "green university," and that over 250 students from Uzbekistan have studied at this university to date, many of whom are now working in prestigious companies in Uzbekistan and Germany.
Afterward, both parties signed a memorandum of cooperation. The memorandum outlines joint educational programs, internships and professional development for faculty, student exchange programs, collaborative research, publishing articles in internationally reputable journals, organizing scientific seminars and conferences, and developing the exchange of educational materials.
The guests were presented with commemorative gifts. They also closely examined the conditions created for students at the branch, including the educational laboratories, computer rooms, and library facilities.