"Enlightenment against ignorance", "How do I understand the danger of terrorism?" and "Let's be a generation worthy of our ancestors" were held.
On November 13 of this year, the branch held awareness-raising events with students on topics such as “Enlightenment against ignorance”, “How do I understand the threat of terrorism?” and “Let's be a generation worthy of our ancestors”.
The event was attended by the head of the Samarkand regional Committee for Religious Affairs, Sohibnazar Mardonovich Boymurodov, and the specialist of the Samarkand regional Department of Higher Education, Science and Innovations, Ismat Shodmonovich Juliyev.
During the event, the students were reminded that no religion in the world, be it Christianity, Buddhism, or Judaism, ever calls for evil, subversion, or intimidation, but rather serves as a means of encouraging people to goodness, piety, and honesty, and that the subversive actions of religious extremist groups in the name of “Religion” are completely groundless. The students were also informed that the majority of extremist and terrorist acts currently taking place in our country and around the world are being committed under the guise of Islam, which somewhat negatively affects the attitude towards our holy religion.
At the end of the meeting, the students received answers to their questions from experts.
At the end of the event, a video was also shown to the students.