An open class on "Green Economy" was held.
On November 28, 2024, an open practical lesson on the topic of the carbon market was held at the Samarkand branch of the Tashkent State University of Economics. The lesson was conducted by Assistant of the "Green Economy and Sustainable Business" department, Saydullayev A. During the class, the economic, ecological, and social impacts of the carbon market were thoroughly analyzed, as well as the opportunities and limitations faced by companies in the process of maximizing their profits.
The carbon market plays a crucial role in combating climate change, which is one of the global issues of our time. During the lesson, students learned about the mechanisms of this market and gained a broader understanding of how companies should implement strategic decisions for reducing carbon emissions. Saydullayev A. explained the current aspects of managing emission volumes and increasing economic efficiency through the carbon market using practical examples. One of the key parts of the lesson was the students' active participation in a simulation game based on the carbon trading system. Through this game, students carried out practical exercises on managing carbon quotas, conducting trading processes, and making decisions. They analyzed methods for reducing emissions and increasing profits through optimal management of quotas. This process allowed them to test their theoretical knowledge in practice.
During the lesson, not only the economic but also the social and ecological aspects of the carbon market were analyzed. It was discussed that through the carbon trading system, companies can not only increase their economic benefits but also contribute to environmental protection. Through independent analysis, students formulated new ideas on managing carbon market processes and utilizing its mechanisms effectively in the future.
This open practical lesson was of great importance for students in acquiring not only theoretical but also practical knowledge and skills. It allowed them to gain a deeper understanding of the role and significance of the green economy in business activities and provided them with practical knowledge on how to make decisions in the carbon market.