On December 23, 2024, students of the 3rd year of the Faculty of Economics (specialization 60310100-Economics (Economics of Food and Resources)) under the guidance of Associate Professor E.I. Khamdamova from the Department of "Natural, Social Sciences and Physical Culture" participated in a mobile practical class on the subject "Basics of Sustainable Development." They visited the "Zoological Museum" and "Educational Experimental Greenhouse" at the Biology Faculty of Samarkand State University. The museum is one of the largest natural history museums in Uzbekistan, established in 1934. Currently, it houses over 5000 exhibits. The total area of the museum is 270 square meters, with 140 m² dedicated to exhibitions and 120 m² for storage. The museum displays specimens of birds, reptiles, fish, and insects listed in the Red Book of Uzbekistan and other countries.
Afterwards, the students visited the educational experimental greenhouse area. The greenhouse was built in 1970-71 and currently holds more than 250 species, varieties, and forms of medicinal, fruit, and ornamental plants. Here, students conduct various scientific research, natural observations, and analyze their results.
During the mobile practical lessons, the students received answers to many of their questions and gathered valuable information.