On February 7, 2025, first-year students of the Faculty of Economics, group 124, at the Samarkand branch of Tashkent State University of Economics, organized a trip to the Samarkand Regional Department of the Craftsmen Association under the slogan "National Values and Their Role in the Spirituality of the Nation," led by their educational advisor O. Norboyev.
During the trip, the students became closely acquainted with various directions of national handicrafts and received interesting information about national musical instruments and examples of craftsmanship. The Craftsmen Association holds great significance not only in its time but also today, playing an important role in the development of national art and attracting foreign tourists.
This event was crucial for introducing students to national values and the traditional handicraft heritage. Such initiatives once again proved to be of great importance in enriching the spiritual worldview of the youth, understanding national identity, and transmitting values to future generations.