In the 2024-2025 academic year, students of the Faculty of Economics, studying in the Bachelor's program 60310100 – "Economics (Agricultural Economics)", will continue their studies in the dual education system starting from February 3, 2025, during the spring semester.
This system was established based on the decree of the Higher Education, Science, and Innovation Ministry of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated December 27, 2024, No. 4/1, and the order of the Director of the Samarkand Branch of Tashkent State University of Economics, approved on January 27, 2025, No. 19-T.
In the dual education system, students will attend classes three days a week and complete a two-day qualification practice. This system is organized in cooperation with enterprises and organizations and aims to reinforce students' theoretical knowledge through practical experience.
In connection with this, the Dean of the Faculty of Economics, G. Ibragimov, the Deputy Dean for Youth Affairs, L. Eshonqulov, the Head of the "Green Economy and Sustainable Business" Department, O. Pardayeva, and the Practice Supervisor, S. Ibragimov, held a meeting with students. During the meeting, the following was thoroughly explained: