On January 21, 2025, a meeting was held with the second-year part-time students of the “Banking and Audit” and “Accounting and Financial Reporting” programs, as well as the second-year part-time students of the “Finance and Financial Technologies” program at the Samarkand branch of Tashkent State University of Economics. The meeting was organized by I. Ganiev, Head of the Department for Quality Control of Education, and A. Akhmedov, Chief Specialist of the Department for Managing the “Compliance Control” System.
During the meeting, A. Akhmedov and I. Ganiev spoke to the students about the Program (Policy) for Combating Corruption adopted at the branch, the intolerance towards any form of corruption, and the ongoing efforts to ensure integrity, transparency, and openness in the process of obtaining education. The students were also provided with explanations regarding the Republic of Uzbekistan’s Law on "Combating Corruption", the initiatives being carried out under the "Corruption-Free Industry" project, the regulatory legal documents adopted at the branch, including the “Code of Ethics”, “Internal Rules”, and relevant articles of the criminal legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan on corruption-related offenses.