Despite the fact that the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan has not been established for a long time, it has been playing an important role in the country's socio-political life. The results of the elections to the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis and local councils held this year serve as proof of this.
Young people, who are not indifferent to the purity of our planet and environmental sustainability, are getting acquainted with the activities of the party and choosing it. On December 16, 2024, under the leadership of Associate Professor E.I. Khadamova of the Department of "Natural, Social Sciences, and Physical Culture" of the Tashkent Institute of Design and Technology, the 3rd-year students of the Faculty of Economics, 122nd group, specializing in "Economics of Food Resources," participated in an informational event organized by the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan's Samarkand regional branch.
The participants were provided with comprehensive information about the party’s goals, objectives, and programmatic ideas by B. Abdullayev, the chairman of the regional party organization, and its members.
The questions raised by the students were answered, and an agreement was made to further strengthen mutual cooperation in the future.