In order to ensure the implementation of the targeted indicators approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PF-5847, dated October 8, 2019, regarding the Concept of Development of the Higher Education System of the Republic of Uzbekistan until 2030, and to organize foreign internships (advanced training) for the teaching staff of the branch, a cooperation memorandum on advanced training was signed on June 10, 2024, with the Al-Farabi Kazakh National University, located in Almaty. Based on the order No. 111-K, dated June 12, 2024, of the director of the Tashkent State University of Economics (TSUE) Samarkand Branch, Associate Professor Adham Kamolovich Amonov of the "Digital Economy and Information Technologies" department, Head of the "Natural, Social Sciences and Physical Culture" department Uktam Jurakulovich Khudayarov, and Associate Professor Sherzod Kholmurodovich Pardayev of the "Green Economy and Sustainable Business" department went on a business trip to Almaty in December 2024.
All participants successfully completed the advanced training courses in their chosen specialties at the Institute of Advanced Training and Continuing Education under the Al-Farabi Kazakh National University.
Associate Professor A.K. Amonov completed the advanced training course in the "Information Technologies" field under the guidance of Professor Nurasul Nurimovich Kerimbayev at the "Computer Science" department of the "Information Technologies" faculty of Al-Farabi Kazakh National University.
Associate Professor Sh.X. Pardayev completed advanced training under the guidance of the Dean of the "Economics and Business Higher School" faculty, Professor Galiya Daulieva Rakhmetovna, and successfully completed the educational program in the field of economics.
Associate Professor U.J. Khudayarov completed advanced training under the guidance of Professor Riskeldi Salamatovna Mirzabekova, Head of the "World History, Historical Science, and Source Studies" department of the "History" faculty, and successfully completed the educational program in the field of "Higher Education Management."
During the business trip, participants became familiar with the structure, management, and educational programs of Al-Farabi Kazakh National University. In particular, the management of faculty deans and the activities of existing departments were studied. Department curricula, educational program classifiers, syllabi, and academic and scientific laboratories were examined. Additionally, the university campus, library, museum, technopark, student cultural center, and health center were visited.
The business trip was successful, and the set objectives were achieved. An agreement on further cooperation was reached between Al-Farabi Kazakh National University and the Tashkent State University of Economics Samarkand Branch.