The event was attended by professors and lecturers teaching in the higher education system in the field of accounting and auditing, accountants with extensive experience from commercial banks and large companies, auditors from auditing organizations, as well as representatives of companies providing outsourcing services in these fields. During the event, discussions were held on relevant issues of accounting and auditing, including problems of assessing the reliability of financial reporting for business entities that have transitioned to international standards, ways to enhance the status of accountants and auditors in the business community, systems for improving and certifying the qualifications of accountants, and staff training.
At the end of the event, for their dedicated contribution to the field, the head of the "Accounting and Statistics" department, Mamed Shavkatovich Mardonov, and the department assistant, Behzod Abdug‘ofur o‘g‘li Mirzayev, were awarded with letters of appreciation from the regional administration.