The Ministry of Higher Education, Science, and Innovation of the Republic of Uzbekistan announces that the National Office for Innovation Implementation and Technology Transfer under the Ministry of Higher Education, Science, and Innovation is organizing the “WIPO Global Awards 2025” competition by the World Intellectual Property Organization (BMT) for existing scientific and innovative projects, startups, and innovation-based enterprises at universities.
For your information: The competition includes mentoring support for the commercialization of intellectual property, establishing international collaborations, as well as promoting projects through marketing and information services. This year, 10 companies will be selected, and the awards ceremony will take place in July in Geneva, Switzerland. Additionally, the winners will have the opportunity to undergo a personalized mentorship program aimed at developing their companies, commercializing their innovative and creative intellectual property-based activities, and securing new funding sources.
In this regard, please register for the competition by March 29, 2025, through the following link: https://www.wipo.int/pressroom/ru/articles/2025/article_0001.html and send a screenshot of your registration to the Telegram number: +998 93 338 53 43.