08.00.16 – Digital economics and international digital integration |
For the PhD position and intern researcher accepting applicants shall fulfill the following criteria:
-Master's degree or higher education diploma holders (according to specialty programs);
- B2 level national or equivalent international certificate (for PhD position)
- Scientific results, including at least one research article published in a scientific journal and no fewer than two conference abstracts in collections of scientific papers in relevant research fields, which may serve as the basis for a PhD (Doctor of Philosophy) dissertation.
Documents will be accepted until November 5, 2025.
Applicants for PhD studies must register online at https://daraja.ilmiy.uz/ web-page and submit the following documents:
- application;
- passport or ID card
- biography;
- A duly certified copy of the employment record book (for employed applicants);
- a copy of a master's degree in higher education (according to specialty programs) with transcript;
- a list of published scientific works, as well as their copies (Requires at least one article published in scientific journals that can form the basis of dissertation research, as well as lecture abstracts included in at least two collections of scientific papers in the relevant areas).
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan State Scholarship Holders should submit a copy of the relevant document.
The entrance examinations for PhD studies will be held from 1 to 25 November, 2025.
Applicants for PhD studies will a get admission exam in their specialization course. Research interns are interviewed by specialty.
Our address: 51, Professorlar Str., Samarkand Department of research, innovation and training of scientific and pedagogical personnel.