Memorandum of Understanding Signed Between TDIU Samarkand Branch and WUST
On November 20, 2025, Associate Professor Bobur Sobirov from the Samarkand Branch of the Tashkent State University of Economics visited the Washington University of Science and Technology (WUST), located in Virginia, USA. The visit marked a significant step toward strengthening academic cooperation and launching new joint initiatives between the two institutions.
During the visit, Associate Professor Sobirov explored the university's modern infrastructure, research laboratories, computer centers, innovative classrooms, online learning systems, student dining and recreation areas, as well as the Career Services Department. The implementation of advanced digital platforms that support students in job placement received special attention.
WUST's educational ecosystem is built upon the principles of the Triple Mission (Diploma, Skills, Employment) and Triple A (Accredited, Affordable, Accessible), which ensure high-quality education, practical competencies, and strong career pathways for students. The university’s online MBA program also offers extensive opportunities to acquire globally relevant professional knowledge.
At the conclusion of the visit, the parties signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU). The agreement outlines plans for joint research projects, faculty and student exchange programs, co-supervision of Master’s and PhD dissertations, and the implementation of Double Degree programs. Additionally, both institutions aim to organize joint seminars, summer and winter schools, and other academic events.
This partnership plays an important role in enhancing academic potential, integrating international education standards, and creating new opportunities for students. The visit of the Associate Professor of the Department of Green Economy and Sustainable Business marks a further strengthening of educational cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United States.