TDIU Samarkand Branch and WUST Launch a New Partnership Stage
On November 20, 2025, Associate Professor Bobur Sobirov from the Samarkand branch of the Tashkent State University of Economics visited the Washington University of Science and Technology (WUST) in Virginia, USA. The visit marked an important milestone in expanding bilateral cooperation, launching new academic initiatives, and strengthening international educational ties.
During the visit, WUST introduced its modern academic infrastructure, including advanced laboratories, computer centers, interactive classrooms, online learning platforms, as well as student dining and recreation facilities. The delegation also explored digital platforms designed to support graduate employment.
WUST’s educational ecosystem is built on the principles of Triple Mission (Diploma – Skills – Employment) and Triple A (Accredited – Affordable – Accessible), which collectively ensure high-quality education, practical skills, and opportunities for entry into the global job market. The university’s internationally recognized online MBA program offers modern management expertise aligned with global standards.
At the end of the visit, both institutions agreed to sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) aimed at:
conducting joint scientific research;
developing faculty and student exchange programs;
co-supervising master's and PhD research projects;
implementing Double Degree programs;
organizing seminars and summer/winter schools.
This partnership will enhance academic capacity, strengthen international standards in education, and create new opportunities for students. Discussions on green economy and sustainable business further reinforced the importance of Uzbekistan–U.S. cooperation in higher education.