Tashkent State University of Economics Samarkand Branch Associate Professor Successfully Completes the International FEP Program at the University of Wyoming, USA
Associate Professor of the “Green Economy and Sustainable Business” Department at the Samarkand Branch of Tashkent State University of Economics, PhD Bobur Bakhtishodovich Sobirov, successfully completed the Faculty Enrichment Program (FEP) at the prestigious University of Wyoming, USA.
Within the framework of the program, Dr. Sobirov carried out academic and teaching activities at the College of Business and the Haub School of Environment and Natural Resources. He attended classes, delivered guest lectures, and conducted research in the fields of tourism, sustainable development, economics, and management.
During the program, he collaborated with Professors Sara Ghezzi and Alexandre Skiba, participated in the international Academic Writing Retreat at the Neltje Center, and delivered presentations at major international conferences such as Global Tech Innovation Conference (GloTech), North American Regional Science Council (NARSC), and events held at George Washington University.
The program significantly contributed to enhancing Dr. Sobirov’s academic capacity, integrating modern teaching approaches into the educational process, and strengthening academic cooperation between higher education institutions of the United States and Uzbekistan.