Reforms in the higher education system are one of the important directions aimed at the sustainable development of our country and the formation of a competitive human capital. The process of radical reform in the higher education system continues based on the priority areas defined by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
In particular, the measures taken in the fight against corruption contribute to ensuring the transparency of the educational system, fair selection of personnel, and increasing scientific potential. In this context, the statement by the head of state, “Corruption is the cancer of society,” is also relevant to the higher education system. It is necessary to prevent corruption in the academic sphere by increasing transparency and accountability in universities and fairly assessing the scientific and pedagogical activities of professors and teachers.
The changes in the student admission system and the transition to the credit-modular system have allowed for the rapid elimination of corruption that had taken root in higher education. This system increases the transparency of the educational process and creates opportunities for the objective evaluation of each student's knowledge and skills. As a result, personnel are selected based on the principles of transparency and fairness, and the principles of academic integrity are strengthened in higher education institutions.
In addition, in order to supply the civil service with honest, qualified, and competitive personnel, important tasks include improving the quality of education, integrating scientific research with practice, and updating educational programs based on international standards. A key focus is organizing the process of training personnel free from corruption, eliminating bureaucratic barriers, and expanding the academic and financial independence of universities.
As part of the reforms proposed by the head of state, attention to human capital in the higher education system has significantly increased, with the main goal being to create equal opportunities for every student and implement transparent and innovative approaches in the educational process. Therefore, to increase the effectiveness of reforms in the higher education system, it is necessary to establish discussions with the participation of the public, scientific circles, and a wide audience, as well as to encourage the active involvement of professors and students.
For the further development of the education system in the future, it is necessary to strengthen openness and integrity in the academic sphere, provide modern knowledge, and enhance international cooperation, which will increase the competitiveness of universities. This, in turn, will contribute to advancing the country to a new stage of socio-economic development through scientific research and practical innovations.