Representatives of the Latvia University of Life Sciences and Technologies at Samarkand Branch of TSUE
Representatives of the Latvia University of Life Sciences and Technologies visit Samarkand Branch of TSUE
On October 10, 2025, Viktoriya Krishtopane, Head Specialist for Coordination of International Double Degree Programs, and Ilona Pukjāne, Coordinator for International Relations at the Latvia University of Life Sciences and Technologies, visited the Samarkand branch of the Tashkent State University of Economics.
During the visit, the guests were accompanied by the Dean of the Faculty of Economics, G. Ibragimov, and Head of the International Relations Department, O. Muydinov.
The parties discussed the current status of joint educational programs, the learning process, and future cooperation projects between the two universities.
The branch director, Professor O. Murtazayev, and the representative of the Latvian university, Viktoriya Krishtopane, signed an additional agreement to change the format of the “Information Systems and Technologies” joint program from 2+2 to 1+3. The updated structure aims to enhance the quality of education and improve students’ international experience. Starting from the next academic year, students will complete their first year at TSEU Samarkand Branch and the remaining three years at the partner university.
Representatives of the Latvian university also held an open discussion with first- and second-year students, providing detailed information about the Latvian education system, the advantages of studying abroad, and opportunities available through double degree programs.
The meeting took place in a friendly atmosphere, and both sides discussed ways to further strengthen cooperation and develop new joint master’s programs.
Information: Since the 2020–2021 academic year, the TSEU Samarkand Branch and the Latvia University of Life Sciences and Technologies have been implementing two joint degree programs in “Information Systems and Technologies” (Information Technologies for Sustainable Development) and “Economics” (Sustainable Economy and Regional Development) in a 2+2 format.