In order to consistently support talented youth and showcase them as role models for other students, the Ministry of Higher Education, Science, and Innovation has planned to implement the “Modern Student” project. The “Modern Student” is a representative of the gifted youth who has achieved certain successes in competitions and contests at the university, in the country, and internationally, a recipient of the President’s and notable state scholarships, has shown high results in sports competitions, and has contributed to science and innovation. The “Modern Student” project aims to constantly highlight the activities and achievements of such students in the media and social networks.
In this regard, those wishing to participate in the competition can contact the Head of the Department for Organizing Scientific Activities of Talented Students, J. Bo'riboyev, until January 19.