Vaccinating future personnel with the "honesty vaccine" is a requirement of the times!
In everyday language, this destructive phenomenon is simply called "bribery," while in broader terms, it is known as "corruption." It is regarded as a serious obstacle to a country's development and the stable progress of society. Corruption causes significant damage to a nation’s economic, social, and political life, undermines the effectiveness of large-scale reforms, and erodes public trust in the law and government institutions.
Therefore, it is essential to deeply understand the causes of corruption, measures to combat it, and foster an uncompromising attitude toward it—especially among the younger generation.
In this regard, on April 22 of this year, a wide-ranging roundtable discussion was held at the Samarkand branch of Tashkent State University of Economics. The event was initiated by the Central Office of the “Adolat” Social Democratic Party of Uzbekistan under the theme: "Immunizing future professionals against corruption — a necessity of the time."
The event was opened by Turdibekov Hasan Ibragimovich, the branch’s First Vice-Rector for Youth Affairs and Spiritual-Educational Work.
The discussion featured participation from Akhmedov Alam Askarovich, head of the branch’s “Compliance Control” anti-corruption unit, along with other field specialists.
During the event, experts emphasized that corruption is a severe threat to the ongoing large-scale reforms in our country and acts like a chronic disease that erodes society from within. They provided insights into the harm caused by corruption and its adverse effects on national development. It was highlighted that the fight against corruption is not only the responsibility of specialists, but of all segments of the population.