Dr. Farhod Ahrorov Delivers Keynote at International “Green Silk Road” Symposium in China
Yangling, Shaanxi Province, China — January 2026
Dr. Farhod B. Ahrorov, Deputy Director for Academic Affairs of the Samarkand Branch of Tashkent State University of Economics (Uzbekistan), participated as a keynote speaker in the Second International Symposium on Regional and Country Studies “Green Silk Road, Mutual Learning Among Civilizations”, held on 11–14 January 2026 at Northwest A&F University (NWAFU) in Yangling, China.
The international symposium brought together leading scholars and experts from China, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Russia, and other SCO member countries to discuss the role of agricultural cooperation, regional and country studies, and knowledge exchange in advancing sustainable development along the Green Silk Road. The event was organized by Northwest A&F University, the SCO Agricultural Research Institute, the College of Foreign Languages and Cultures, and the Kazakhstan Research Center of NWAFU, with strong institutional support from the university’s Division of International Cooperation and Exchange.
During the plenary session, Dr. Ahrorov delivered a keynote address entitled “From the Ancient Silk Road to Green Development: Advancing Agricultural Sustainability through SCO Cooperation and Knowledge Exchange.” In his speech, Dr. Ahrorov emphasized that the historic Silk Road was not merely a trade corridor, but a civilizational knowledge system that enabled the exchange of agricultural technologies, irrigation methods, crop genetics, and institutional practices across Eurasia. Drawing on empirical research from Uzbekistan’s irrigated agriculture, he demonstrated how productivity-only agricultural policies systematically ignore ecological constraints, leading to land degradation, water stress, and large-scale economic inefficiencies. A central focus of the keynote was the role of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) as a platform for coordinated agricultural transformation. Dr. Ahrorov highlighted that more than 420 million people across SCO countries depend on irrigated agriculture, making shared solutions to water scarcity, soil degradation, and climate change a strategic priority. He proposed the development of a regional knowledge infrastructure under the SCO framework, including harmonized data platforms, policy learning mechanisms, and cross-border extension services. According to Dr. Ahrorov, such cooperation would allow SCO countries to convert national experiences into regional solutions, reviving the spirit of mutual learning that once defined the ancient Silk Road.
The symposium was conceptualized, designed, and academically led by Professor Wei Feng (Wei Fen) of Northwest A&F University, who served as one of the principal organizers and the architect of the conference’s intellectual framework.
Dr. Ahrorov’s participation in the symposium contributed to strengthening academic cooperation between Uzbekistan and China, particularly in the fields of agricultural economics, green development, and regional studies. The event also opened new opportunities for collaboration between the Samarkand Branch of Tashkent State University of Economics and Northwest A&F University, including joint research initiatives, academic exchanges, and participation in SCO-related educational and research programs.
The Second International Symposium on Regional and Country Studies reaffirmed the importance of mutual learning among civilizations as a foundation for addressing contemporary global challenges. By combining scientific evidence, policy dialogue, and historical insight, the symposium made a significant contribution to advancing the vision of the Green Silk Road as a pathway toward sustainable and inclusive development.