Tashkent State University of Economics, Samarkand Branch in its prospective plan for training scientific and pedagogical staff, referring to the Laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On Education" and the National Program for Personnel Training, the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated February 16, 2017, No. PF-4958 "On Further Improvement of the Postgraduate Education System", as well as the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated May 22, 2017, No. 304 "On Measures to Further Improve the Postgraduate Education System", the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers dated November 6, 2020, No. 696 "On Measures to Ensure Transparency and Increase the Efficiency of Processes for Training Personnel with Scientific Degrees", and the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers dated August 27, 2021, No. 545 "On Measures for Organizing the Management System of Scientific and Innovative Activities", aims to improve the efficiency of doctoral dissertation defenses and the development of intellectual potential with reliance on international standards and methods. All decisions of the Cabinet of Ministers, resolutions of the Presidium of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education, instructions and resolutions of the branch, as well as meetings of the Branch Council, form the basis for the regular study and implementation of these in the research process.
As indicated in the prospective plan, all necessary conditions and opportunities are being created to ensure the timely defense of doctoral dissertations by doctoral students, independent researchers, and young lecturers.
To promote scientific and innovative activity, with the aim of improving the postgraduate education system, the branch sent a proposal to the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan to open a postgraduate education institute in the specialty 08.00.04 – "Agricultural Economics" on October 30, 2019. Based on the decision of the Ministry’s Collegium dated March 3, 2020, No. 1/5, permission was granted to open this institute. In 2021, 4 (four) quotas were requested for postgraduate studies, of which 2 (two) quotas were allocated by the Ministry. Additionally, 1 (one) quota was allocated for intern researchers.
In 2022, 4 quotas were allocated for the postgraduate education institute in the specialty 08.00.04 – "Agricultural Economics". Currently, the branch has also opened additional 4 specializations: 08.00.07 – "Finance, Monetary Circulation and Credit", 08.00.08 – "Accounting, Economic Analysis, and Audit", 08.00.15 – "Entrepreneurship and Small Business Economics", 08.00.16 – "Digital Economy and International Digital Integration", for which quotas are planned to be received in 2023.
Moreover, this year, work is being carried out to develop material and technical mechanisms aimed at increasing the number of doctoral dissertation defenders and improving their efficiency.
To enhance the scientific potential of the branch and involve students and master's degree students in scientific schools, targeted work with talented students has been activated from the very beginning of their studies, especially to engage them in funded research activities. Moreover, logical continuity between bachelor’s, master’s, postgraduate, and independent research stages of higher education is actively ensured, which contributes to increasing the proportion of scientific and scientific-pedagogical staff.
As a main direction, the deans and departments are tasked with involving talented students in scientific circles and educating them through in-depth programs. In the learning process, students' intellectual potential is enhanced using modern technologies and independent work techniques.
The faculty also selects a group of talented students with research skills, who participate in competitions for Presidential Scholarships of the Republic of Uzbekistan and well-known state scholarships, international competitions, olympiads, and scientific-methodological seminars. Each department organizes meetings to define specific tasks and events.
At the Tashkent State University of Economics, Samarkand Branch, international and national scientific-practical conferences on relevant industry issues are regularly held.